State of Iowa v. David Howard Rooney
[…] Iowa Code § 713.1 (emphasis added). Specifically, we must determine whether there was sufficient evidence to support either of two alternative definitions of “occupied structure” contained in the jury instruction given to the jury by the district court. See Iowa Code § 702.12. Because I believe there was substantial evidence to support the jury’s verdict on either of the two alternative definitions of occupied structure, I would affirm the decision of the court of appeals and the judgment of the district court.

Iowa Code section 713.1 states:

Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person’s right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure, commits burglary.

(Emphasis added.)

In turn, Iowa Code section 702.12 defines the statutory term “occupied structure” as: