State of Iowa v. David Howard Rooney
[…] At its core, the majority’s legal analysis gerrymanders the adapted-for-overnight-accommodation requirement into an abandonment defense. Under its analysis, a house is a house until it is no longer used for human habitation, i.e., abandoned. Yet, if our legislature had wanted to adopt. an abandonment defense, it could easily have done so as have other states. See, e.g., Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 53a-104 (West, Westlaw through Jan. 1, 2015) (“It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution for burglary that the building was abandoned.”); 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 3502(b)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Reg. Sess.) (“It is a defense to prosecution for burglary if ... at the time of the commission of the offense ... [t]he building or structure was abandoned.”); 9 Guam Code Ann. § 37.20(a) (West, West-law through May 23, 2014) (“It is an affir*382mative defense to prosecution for burglary that the property, or building, or motor vehicle was abandoned.”); accord Model Penal Code § 221.1(1), 10A U.L.A. 498