Yegge v. State
[…] I agree that this amendment establishes the legislature’s intent to remove the six-year cap for youthful offender sentences following substantive violations of probation. But the balance of the section was left unchanged. Therefore, both the pre-1990 version of section 958.14 — which was at issue in. Amette — and the post — 1990 version of section 958.14 — at issue here— state in the first sentence that “[a] violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s: 948.06(1).”