Yegge v. State
[…] Drury, 829 So.2d 287 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002). This is true, and in keeping with the holding of Wooten, 782 So.2d 408, because “[t]he youthful offender sentencing statute itself expressly provides that the sentencing alternatives prescribed therein are [i]n lieu of other criminal penalties authorized by law.” See Holmes v. State, 638 So.2d 986, 987 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994) (second alteration in the original) (internal quotation marks omitted).

When Yegge then committed a substantive violation of his probation, pursuant to the second sentence of section 958.14, Yegge’s new sentence could be no “longer than the .maximum sentence for” armed burglary, According to section 810.02(2), the trial court could have sentenced Yegge to life because “[bjurglary is a felony of the first-degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.08f.” (Emphasis added.)