Yegge v. State
[…] He then violated the conditions of his community control in 1984, and the sentencing court resentenced him to life in prison. The Fifth District vacated the life sentence, concluding that it was illegal. Arnette v. State, 566 So.2d 1369, 1373 (Fla. 5th PCA 1990). On review, the Florida Supreme Court noted that at the .time of Arnette’s resentencing,

section 958.14, Florida Statutes (1983), read: “A violation or alleged violation of the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions-of s. 948.06(1).” Subsection 948.06(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provided that, if community control is revoked because of a violation, the court may “impose any sentence which it ■might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation = or into community control.” Thus, we must determine what sentence the trial judge could have imposed on Arnette originally.