Yegge v. State
[…] Yegge, 88 So.3d at 1059-60. However, this court denied Yegge’s additionally requested relief regarding the minimum mandatory enhancement to Yegge’s sentence,- observing that “[a] youthful offender who commits a substantive violation of probation can be sentenced to the maximum séntence allowable for the original offense” and that “the • six-year limitation applicable to youthful offender sentences no longer applies.” Id. at 1059 (emphasis omitted) (citing § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2007), which provides that “no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty”).