R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. Lyantie Townsend, as Personal etc.
[…] remain the same until the judgment is paid.

      (4) A sheriff shall not be required to docket and index or collect on any
      process, judgment, or decree, described in subsection (2), and entered
      after the effective date of this act, unless such process, writ, judgment,
      or decree indicates the rate of interest. For purposes of this subsection,
      if the process, writ, judgment, or decree refers to the statutory rate of
      interest described in subsection (1), such reference shall be deemed to
      indicate the rate of interest.

§ 55.03(3) & (4), Fla. Stat. (1998).

      The statute was amended again in 2003.            The only difference in this

amendment was the language in subsection one, which now provided:

      (1) On December 1 of each year, the Chief Financial Officer shall set
      the rate of interest that shall be payable on judgments or decrees for the
                                          4
      year beginning January 1 by averaging the discount rate of the Federal
      Reserve Bank of New York for the preceding year, then adding 500
      basis points to the averaged federal discount rate. The Chief Financial
      Officer shall inform the clerk of the courts and chief judge for each
      judicial circuit of the rate that has been established for the upcoming
      year. The interest rate established by the Chief Financial Officer shall
      take effect on January 1 of each following year. Judgments obtained on
      or after January 1, 1995, shall use the previous statutory rate for time
      periods before January 1, 1995, for which interest is due and shall apply
      the rate set by the Chief Financial Officer for time periods after January
      1, 1995, for which interest is due. Nothing contained herein shall affect
      a rate of interest established by written contract or obligation.

§ 55.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). Subsection three remained the same. § 55.03(3),

Fla. Stat. (2003). This is the version of the statute in effect at the time the

final judgment was entered in 2010.

      The statute was most recently amended in 2011. The Legislature amended

subsection three to provide that the interest rate would fluctuate annually. This

amendment took effect on July 1, 2011, and that version remains in effect currently.

As amended in 2011, section 55.03 now provides that:

      (1) On December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1 of each year, the
      Chief Financial Officer shall set the rate of interest that shall be payable
      on judgments or decrees for the calendar quarter beginning January 1
      and adjust the rate quarterly on April 1, July 1, and October 1 by
      averaging the discount rate of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York
      for the preceding 12 months, then adding 400 basis points to the
      averaged federal discount rate. The Chief Financial Officer shall inform
      the clerk of the courts and chief judge for each judicial circuit of the
      rate that has been established for the upcoming quarter. The interest rate
      established by the Chief Financial Officer shall take effect on the first
      day of each following calendar quarter. Judgments obtained on or after
      January 1, 1995, shall use the previous statutory rate for time periods
      before January 1, 1995, for which interest is due and shall apply the rate
                                           5
      set by the Chief Financial Officer for time periods after January 1, 1995,
      for which interest is due. Nothing contained herein shall affect a rate of
      interest established by written contract or obligation.

      (2) Any judgment for money damages or order for a judicial sale and
      any process or writ directed to a sheriff for execution shall bear, on its
      face, the rate of interest that is payable on the judgment. The rate of
      interest stated in the judgment, as adjusted in subsection (3), accrues on
      the judgment until it is paid.

      (3) The interest rate is established at the time a judgment is obtained
      and such interest rate shall be adjusted annually on January 1 of each
      year in accordance with the interest rate in effect on that date as set by
      the Chief Financial Officer until the judgment is paid, except for
      judgments entered by the clerk of the court pursuant to ss.
      55.141, 61.14, 938.29, and 938.30, which shall not be adjusted
      annually.

      (4) A sheriff shall not be required to docket and index or collect on any
      process, writ, judgment, or decree, described in subsection (2), and