R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. Lyantie Townsend, as Personal etc.
[…] When the trial court entered the final judgment for appellee in April 2010, the

applicable statute provided that “[t]he interest rate established at the time a judgment

is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid.” § 55.03(3), Fla. Stat.

(2009). It is undisputed that the interest rate in April 2010 was six percent.

Accordingly, under the plain language of the statute, appellee is entitled to post-

judgment interest at the fixed rate of six percent until the final judgment is paid in

full.

        Effective July 1, 2011, section 55.03(3) was amended to provide that “[t]he

interest rate is established at the time a judgment is obtained and such interest rate

shall be adjusted annually on January 1 of each year in accordance with the interest

rate in effect on that date as set by the Chief Financial Officer” until the judgment is

paid. Ch. 2011-169, §§ 1, 3, at 2893-94, Laws of Fla. Absent a clear expression of

legislative intent that this amendment applies to judgments obtained before July 1,

2011, the substantive change from a fixed to an adjustable rate of post-judgment