R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. Lyantie Townsend, as Personal etc.
[…] *576SWANSON, J.,

dissenting in part and concurring in part.

When the trial court entered the final judgment for appellee in April 2010, the applicable statute provided that “[t]he interest rate established at the time a judgment is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid.” § 55.08(8), Fla. Stat. (2009). It is undisputed that the interest rate in April 2010 was six percent. Accordingly, under the plain language of the statute, appellee is entitled to post-judgment interest at the fixed rate of six percent until the final judgment is paid in full.

Effective July 1, 2011, section 55.03(3) was amended to provide that “[t]he interest rate is established at the time a judgment is obtained and such interest rate shall be adjusted annually on January 1 of each year in accordance with the interest rate in effect on that date as set by the Chief Financial Officer ” until the judgment is paid. Ch. 2011-169, §§ 1, 3, at 2893-94, Laws of Fla.