Ege v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] See Tr. of Oral Arg. at 12:51-13:43. What more do we need? In my view, this case readily meets the injury in fact, causation, and redressability prongs of the standing doctrine. The majority opinion does not cite any case of the Supreme Court or this Court suggesting that the redressability prong of standing is a barrier to suit where an individual follows an agency review process mandated by Congress and then appeals the agency’s final order.

That said, the problem for Ege here is that his petition for review is untimely. Under Section 46110(a), a petitioner must file a request for review of a TSA order “not later than 60 days after the order is issued.” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). This Court may excuse a late filing “only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.” Id.

*798On January 22, 2013, TSA issued the final order that allegedly bars Ege from boarding a plane to, from, or over the United States.