John Walter Boudreaux v. Paul Christopher Cummings
[…] adequate evidence for the trial court to conclude that Boudreaux was using the

1
   The trial transcript and briefs indicate the surname of the ancestor in title is “Wilde”.
However, the public record filings in the record before us use the surname of “Weill,” which we
adopt throughout our opinion.
2
  For ease of reading, we employ the word “possession” in reference to Boudreaux’s use of the
right of passage. However, we observe that the proper civilian term when speaking of
possession of a real right is “quasi-possession.” See La.Civ.Code art. 3421 (“[t]he exercise of a
real right, such as a servitude, with the intent to have it as one’s own is quasi-possession. The
rules governing possession apply by analogy to the quasi-possession of incorporeals.”)

                                               2
right of passage on his own behalf, rather than as a precarious possessor. The court

of appeal cited to record testimony regarding Boudreaux and his family’s use of