John Walter Boudreaux v. Paul Christopher Cummings
[…] permission can be presumed under the limited circumstances where “indulgence”

and acts of “good neighborhood” are present. As applied to the instant case, we

find that Cummings’ neighborly act of tolerance (and that of his ancestor in title,

the Weills) cannot be, and is not, the foundation of adverse possession needed for

the purposes of acquisitive prescription. Rather, Boudreaux was possessing the

right of passage precariously.

         Deconstructing the requisites of acquisitive prescription further bolsters our

holding. Louisiana Civil Code article 742, as referenced above, provides “the laws

governing acquisitive prescription of immovable property apply to apparent

servitudes.” Therefore, the attributes of possession are applicable. The possessor

must intend to possess as owner and must take corporeal possession of the thing.

La.Civ.Code art. 3424. The possession must be uninterrupted and free of vices,

i.e., continuous, public, peaceable, and unequivocal.