Crystal Sells, as Personal, etc. v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] With respect to providing compensation for workplace injuries, the obligations of railroads differ from those of the majority of other employers in the United States. The workers’ compensation laws that cover virtually all other industries provide compensation to injured employees on a no-fault basis. However, under FELA, being injured on the job does not automatically entitle an employee of a railroad to compensation; instead, compensation is awarded only if the employer’s negligence caused the injury, and compensation must be reduced to the extent of the employee’s own negligence. 45 U.S.C. §§ 51, 53. FELA provides, “Every common carrier by railroad ... shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier ... for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agent, or employees of such carriers....” 45 U.S.C. § 51. In other words, under FELA, a railroad is responsible for its employees’ injuries or death caused in whole or in part by the railroad’s negligence. CSX Transp., Inc. v. McBride, — U.S.-, 131 S.Ct. 2630, 2634, 180 L.Ed.2d 637 (2011).