Diana Glazer v. State of Arizona
[…] Clem, 28 Ariz. 315, 327, 237 P. 168, 172 (1925). As the majority acknowledges, ¶ 13, this duty is not eliminated by § 12-820.03, which provides an affirmative defense only in specified circumstances. We should construe the statute narrowly, see Doe ex rel. Doe v. State, 200 Ariz. 174, 176 ¶ 4, 24 P.3d 1269, 1271 (2001), and attempt to give effect to each of its words, such that “no clause, sentence or word is rendered superfluous, void, contradictory or insignificant.” Bilke v. State, 206 Ariz. 462, 464 ¶ 11, 80 P.3d 269, 271 (2003).

¶ 40 Section 12-820.03 applies to “an injury arising out of a plan or design for construction or maintenance of or improvement to” a highway “if the plan or design is prepared in conformance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of the preparation of the plan or design.” “Maintenance” means “the establishment or continuation in existence of’ a highway, but “does not mean or refer to ordinary *169repair or upkeep.” A.R.S. § 12-820(4).