Matter of Tayinha Banos v. John Rhea / Matter of Viola Dial v. John Rhea
[…] “ ‘The essential element of [that] equitable defense is delay prejudicial to the opposing party’ ” (Capruso v Village of Kings Point, 23 NY3d 631, 641 [2014], quoting Matter of Schulz v State of New York, 81 NY2d 336, 348 [1993]), but here NYCHA should have immediately known of the threat of litigation flowing from its breach of the protocol for terminating Section 8 benefits to which it agreed in the consent judgment.

IV.

Finally, with respect to Dial, I agree with NYCHA that it should have been permitted to answer the petition following the denial of its cross motion to dismiss. CPLR 7804 (f) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f [a] motion [to dismiss] is denied, the court shall permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just.” This Court has recognized an exception to that mandate where “the facts are so fully presented in the papers of the respective parties that it is clear that no dispute as to the facts exists and no prejudice will result from the failure to require an answer” (Matter of Nassau BOCES Cent.