Forgery is closely related to and essentially a type of fraud. We have previously observed that forgery was “defined by the common law to be the fraudulent making of a writing to the prejudice of *234another’s rights, or the making malo animo of any written instrument for the purpose of fraud and deceit” (Marden, 160 NY at 53 [citations omitted]). It is therefore logical and reasonable to apply the statute of limitations for fraud to forgery claims (see e.g. Piedra v Vanover, 174 AD2d 191, 194 [2d Dept 1992]). Under CPLR 213 (8), such a cause of action must be commenced within “the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discover^] the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.” The application of the statute of limitations here has the benefit of imposing some limit on the time in which claims can be brought, while also leaving a discovery window for forgery claims which, like fraud, can be concealed from the plaintiff.