Dolphin Residential Cooperative, Inc. v. Iowa City Board of Review
[…] Ann. Stat. § 357.015(2) (West, Westlaw current through 2015 1st Reg. Sess., 98th G.A.) ("Any number of persons, not less than five, may associate themselves together as a housing cooperative....”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:7-9(1)(1) (West, Westlaw current through L. 2015, ch. 32) ("That it shall and may be lawful for any number of persons not less than five, to associate themselves into a company for the purpose of buying, selling, set*649tling, owning and improving real estate ... upon making a certificate in writing under their hands and seals....”); N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 54-111 (West, Westlaw current through 2015 Reg. Sess., ch. 1, 3-5) ("Any number of persons, not less than five, may associate themselves as a mutual association, society, company, or exchange, for the purpose of conducting any ... housing ... busi-ness_”).

. Dolphin attacks the Board’s position that organizers must be members of the residential cooperative because members are not admitted until after the residential cooperative has been formed by the filing of the articles of incorporation with the secretary of state.