Charles Gallagher v. City of Waveland, Mississippi
[…] A. The Bill of Exceptions

¶ 13. Though neither the Galla-ghers nor the City argues this Court lacks jurisdiction regarding the bill of exceptions, “[this Court] must be constantly aware of questions of [its] jurisdiction to proceed and must be prepared to decide a question pertaining to jurisdiction at any time, even if the court must raise the issue on its own motion.” McKee v. City of Starkville, 97 So.3d 97, 100-01 (¶¶ 10-11) (Miss.Ct.App.2012) (quoting Dunaway v. Dunaway, 749 So.2d 1112, 1120 (¶ 25) (Miss.Ct.App.1999)).

¶ 14. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-75 (Rev.2012) mandates that an appeal from a board decision occur “within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions.... ”

¶ 15. “The bill of exceptions serves as the record on appeal, and the circuit court may only consider the case as made by the bill of exceptions.” McKee, 97 So.3d at 100(8) (quoting Wilkinson Cnty. Bd. of Sup’rs v. Quality Farms Inc., 767 So.2d 1007, 1011 (¶ 11) (Miss.2000)).