Metzner v. State
[…] Eli Hart, supra. We

construe the statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted

meaning in common language, and if the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous,

and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion to resort to rules of statutory

interpretation. Stivers v. State, 354 Ark. 140, 118 S.W.3d 558 (2003). In construing any

statute, we place it beside other statutes relevant to the subject matter in question and ascribe

meaning and effect derived from the whole. Walden, supra.

       In relevant part, section 5-65-205(a) provides, “If a person under arrest refuses upon

the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test designated by the law


                                               9
                                    Cite as 2015 Ark. 222

enforcement agency, as provided in § 5-65-202, no chemical test shall be given[.]” When

viewed in isolation, the phrase “no chemical test shall be given” seemingly supports Metzner’s

position that no test whatsoever may be given. However, when viewed in its proper context