Metzner v. State
[…] evidence of intoxication provided by Metzner’s reaction to the sobriety checkpoint, the odor

of intoxicants about his person, and his unsteadiness on his feet, and the circuit judge so found

this evidence supported the conviction.3


reveal the identity of the deceased person or for any law enforcement purpose, including
prosecution for the violation of any law.
       2
         Our DWI statute provides for alternative ways of convicting a person of operating
a motor vehicle while intoxicated. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-103 states as
follows:

       (a) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this chapter for any person who is
       intoxicated to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.

       (b) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this chapter for any person to operate
       or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle if at that time the alcohol
       concentration in the person's breath or blood was eight-hundredths (0.08) or more
       based upon the definition of alcohol concentration in § 5-65-204.

       3
       Interestingly, the circuit judge who also issued the search warrant for Metzner’s blood
did not merely pronounce Metzner guilty, as is customary in criminal trials. Instead, the

                                               17
                                     Cite as 2015 Ark. 222