Hecksher v. Fairwinds Baptist Church, Inc.
[…] was hired to perform. The relevant test, however, is not whether [the wrongful act] was

„within the ordinary course of business of the [employer], . . . but whether the service

itself in which the tortious act was done was within the ordinary course of such

business. . . .‟”54 Here, Sandy allegedly witnessed a teacher abusing a student on school

property, and failed to report it while acting as secretary to the Principal. As a school

employee, she had a statutory duty to report sexual abuse to the authorities.55 And

although Fairwinds did not have a sexual abuse reporting policy in place, Pastor E. L.

54
   Doe .v. State, 76 A.3d at 776 (quoting Martin v. Cavalier Hotel Corp., et al., 48 F.3d 1343,
1351 (4th Cir. 1995)).
55
   See 16 Del. C. § 903 (1976) (“Any person, agency, organization or entity who knows or in
good faith suspects child abuse or neglect shall make a report in accordance with § 904 of this
title. For purposes of this section, „person‟ shall include . . . school employee[s] . . . .”).
                                               20
Britton and the Principal each testified that all Fairwinds employees were expected to

report sexual abuse or suspicions of sexual abuse of students, and all employees were