Hecksher v. Fairwinds Baptist Church, Inc.
[…] In this case, Hecksher put forth sufficient evidence to show that Sandy was aware that Sterling was sexually abusing her, but failed to show that any Fairwinds’ official knew, or had reason to know of the abuse.

. See 16 Del. C. § 903 (1976).

. As noted in the Majority Opinion, Sandy testified that she was unaware of her statutory duty to report sexual abuse, but that if she had known Hecksher was being sexually abused by Sterling, she would have called the police. Appellant’s Op. Br.App. at A404.

. 10 Del. C. § 8145(b) ("[Djamages against the legal entity shall be awarded ... only if there is a finding of gross negligence on the part of the legal entity.”) (emphasis added).

. See Kline ex rel. Arndt v. Mansfield, 255 Fed.Appx. 624, 630 (3d. Cir.2007) (''[Plaintiff's] reliance on instances of possible sexual abuse that were unknown to [school district] is also misplaced.