Hecksher v. Fairwinds Baptist Church, Inc.
[…] the necessity for such control. In this case, Hecksher put forth sufficient evidence to show that
Sandy was aware that Sterling was sexually abusing her, but failed to show that any Fairwinds‟
official knew, or had reason to know of the abuse.
97
    See 16 Del. C. § 903 (1976).
98
    As noted in the Majority Opinion, Sandy testified that she was unaware of her statutory duty to
report sexual abuse, but that if she had known Hecksher was being sexually abused by Sterling,
she would have called the police. Appellant‟s Op. Br. App. at A404.
99
   10 Del. C. § 8145(b) (“[D]amages against the legal entity shall be awarded . . . only if there is a
finding of gross negligence on the part of the legal entity.”) (emphasis added).

                                                 38
the staff, from informing Fairwinds‟ administration of inappropriate behavior on the part

of Sterling.

       For similar reasons, I do not believe that Hecksher‟s evidence creates a genuine