Patricia S. Reed, Comm. W. Va. Dept. of Motor Vehicles v. Dustin Hall
[…] We find Mr. Hall’s arguments to the contrary unconvincing, and we hold that the language of West Virginia Code § 17C-5-4(e) (2010), requiring a secondary blood or breath test to be administered “at the direction of the arresting law-enforcement officer,” does not preclude the arresting officer from directing or authorizing another qualified law enforcement officer to explain implied consent and administer a chemical test for intoxication.6

2. Alleged “Choice” Provided by Officer Harden

West Virginia Code § 17C-5-7(a) provides requirements regarding refusal to submit to chemical testing and specifies that “after fifteen minutes following the warnings the refusal is considered final.” Furthermore, “[t]he arresting officer after that period of time expires has no further duty to provide the person with an opportunity to take the secondary test.” Id

In this case, Officer Bailes testified that he read and provided a copy of the implied consent form to Mr. Hall. In response to that information, Mr. Hall informed Officer Bailes that he did not want to take the secondary breath test. Mr.