Patricia S. Reed, Comm. W. Va. Dept. of Motor Vehicles v. Dustin Hall
[…] Id. at 319, 617 S.E.2d at 866. The findings of the- lower tribunals that such chronological scenario can be interpreted tó mean Mr. Hall was given a “choice,” was misled in some manner, or had any rational basis for perceiving a “choice” between the breath test and the blood test are unfounded. Mr. Hall’s refusal to submit to the secondary breath test is determinative of his revocation. This Court consequently reverses the portion of the lower court’s finding regarding the revocation for this refusal.

B. Absence of Results of Blood Test

West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 (1983)7 provided as follows:

Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, controlled sub- • stances or drugs shall have the right to demand that a sample or specimen of his blood, breath or urine be taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test shall be made available to such arrested person forthwith upon demand.

This Court addressed that statute in Moczek and unequivocally held that a driver’s license will be revoked on the basis of the driver’s refusal to submit to a breath test, whether a blood test is taken or not. 178 W.Va. at 554, 363 S.E.2d at 239. Specifically, this Court observed:

It is clear that even though Mr. Moczek had a right to a blood test in addition to the seeondaiy chemical test designated by the state police, under W. Va.Code, 17C-5-4 [1983], in this case the breathalyzer, the fact that he refused to take the designated breathalyzer automatically -subjected him to administrative suspension of his driver’s license.

Id.; see also Chapman v. W. Va. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 188 W.Va. 216, 423 S.E.2d 619 (1992)(holding license could’be suspended for refusal to-'submit to breath test following arrest for DUI, despite driver’s willingness to undergo blood test). This Court in Moczek further explained:

W. Va.Code, 17C-5-9 [1983] does not require that an alternative test be offered; it merely accords an additional right to individuals to have another test to supplement the designated secondary test if that designated secondary test is either a breath or urine test.