State of Texas v. USA
[…] Johnson. The district court’s inferences from these two sources led it to characterize the November 20 memorandum as a presidentially “announced program” that thwarts Congress’s “goals” to remove all undocumented immigrants.2

This characterization is the essential point of disagreement I have with the district court’s ruling. Congress could, but has not, removed discretion from DHS as to which undocumented immigrants to apprehend and remove first. See 6 U.S.C. § 202(5) (directing Secretary to “[ejstab-lish[ ] national immigration enforcement policies and priorities”); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3) (vesting the — Secretary with broad authority to “establish such regulations; ... issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority” under the statute); United States ex rel. Knauff v.