concurring in the result.
[…] Ford Motor Co., 2000 ND 31, ¶ 7, 606 N.W.2d 881).
[¶39] Under the economic loss doctrine, the Chegwiddens’ conversion claim is precluded. Not precluded under the doc*852trine is intentional infliction of emotional distress claiming injury to a person. On that claim, I agree with the majority's disposition. Majority opinion at ¶ 28. I also agree with dismissal of the punitive damage claim, but for a reason different than the majority. Id. at ¶ 33. Punitive damages are not recoverable in contract actions. N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11(1) (“In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract ... the court or jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”). Here, no non-contract claim supported the Chegwiddens’ punitive damage claim. Therefore, denial of the motion to amend the complaint was not an abuse of discretion.