MorphoTrust USA, Inc. v. District of Columbia Contract Appeals Board
[…] Ante at 582. However, this statutory language is not in conflict with, according deference to the agency’s determination of its minimum needs because the Board clearly retains the authority to reject an agency’s "minimum needs” if there .is no rational basis for their inclusion. See infra at 600.

. Including: (1) "fostering] effective and equitably broad-based competition in the District,]” D.C.Code § 2-351.01(b)(2), (2) "obtaining] full and open competition by providing that contractors are given adequate opportunities to bid[,]” id. at (3), (3) "increase[ing] public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement,]” id'. at (5), and (4) specifying procurement needs ''in a manner designed to promote competition to the maximum extent possible[,]” 27 DCMR § 2500.3.

. D.C.Code § 2-351.01 (b)(6).