Swindle v. Southern Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] question—his entitlement to the payment of the $24,500 by SFB—was resolved in his favor

by SFB’s payment of the funds to him. He argues that because SFB paid him after he had filed

his complaint for breach of contract, he was the prevailing party in the lawsuit, and thus, he

was entitled to an award of attorney’s fees. This issue is one of statutory interpretation, and our

review is de novo because it is for this court to decide what a statute means. See, e.g., Berryhill

v. Synatzske, 2014 Ark. 169, at 4, 432 S.W.3d 637, 640.

       Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 (Repl. 1999) provides as follows:

       In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated,
       promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale
       of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless
       otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the
       prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court
       and collected as costs.

                                                3
                                      Cite as 2015 Ark. 241

The statute provides that in an action for breach of contract, the “prevailing party” may be

allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee.