[1] Shaheen Zamani appeals his conviction for attempted murder and raises two issues, which we revise and restate as:
[…] Following a sentencing hearing, the court vacated Zamani’s convictions for aggravated battery and battery, sentenced Zamani to thirty-five years in the Department of Correction for attempted murder, and enhanced the sentence by thirty years for the habitual offender finding, for an aggregate sentence of sixty-five years.
Discussion
I.
[14] The first issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Zamani’s belated request to assert an insanity defense. Ind.Code § 35-36-2-1 provides:
When the defendant in a criminal case intends to interpose the defense of insanity, he must file a notice of that intent with the trial court no later than:
(1) twenty (20) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
(2) ten (10) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date. However, in the interest of justice and upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing to be made at any time before commencement of the trial.