(concur-
[…] *640• Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(2)(a) allows a requester to recover "reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs ... if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part" in a Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1) mandamus action.
¶ 120. While the instant case revolves primarily around the public records law, one provision of the open meetings law is also relevant. Specifically, because the Newspaper requested a record of the motion and vote of a governmental body, Wis. Stat. § 19.88(3) comes into play. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.88(3) requires that motions and roll call votes be recorded, stating: "The motions and roll call votes of each meeting of a governmental body shall be recorded, preserved and open to public inspection to the extent prescribed in subch. II of ch. 19 [the public records law]."6
¶ 121. The distinction and interconnection between the public records law and the open meetings law are illustrated by State ex rel. Zinngrabe v. School District of Sevastopol, 146 Wis. 2d 629, 635, 431 N.W.2d 734 (Ct. App. 1988).