(concur-
[…] Although it seems that the Newspaper was sandbagged, the Newspaper is not entitled to its requested relief.
I
¶ 118. I begin by examining the statutory framework underlying the present dispute.
¶ 119. I turn first to the public records law, Wis. Stat. §§ 19.21-.39. Several provisions of the public records law are significant in the instant case:
• Wisconsin Stat. § 19.31, the declaration of policy in the public records law, reflects Wisconsin's deep *639commitment to open and transparent government.5 Section 19.31 provides that the policy of the public records law is to ensure that the public has access to "the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those . . . who represent them." (Emphasis added.) Section 19.31 further directs that the public records law "shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business."
• Wisconsin Stat. § 19.32(2) defines the word "record" broadly as "any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual, or electromagnetic information ... ."