(concur-
[…] *654IV
¶ 167. I turn, finally, to the question of whether the Newspaper is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees, damages, and other actual costs incurred in the instant mandamus action against the Commission. I conclude that it is not.
¶ 168. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.37(2)(a), the Newspaper can recover reasonable attorney fees, damages, and other actual costs only if it has prevailed in whole or in substantial part in its mandamus action against the Commission. Section 19.37(2)(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
(2) Costs, fees, and damages, (a) Except as provided in this paragraph, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a record or part of a record under s. 19.35 (l)(a).
¶ 169. The public records law is silent with regard to the remedy available when a requester is induced to file a mandamus action under Wis. Stat. § 19.37(l)(a) by what the Newspaper characterizes as a custodian's misleading responses to a record request.