(concur-
[…] (Emphasis added.)
• Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(4)(a) provides that the custodian of a record, upon receiving a record request, shall "as soon as practicable and without delay, either fill the request or notify the requester of the authority's determination to deny the request. . . and the reasons therefor."
• Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(1) explains that if a written request for disclosure of a record is submitted but the custodian withholds the record or delays granting access to the record, then a mandamus action may be brought to compel the record's disclosure.
*640• Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(2)(a) allows a requester to recover "reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs ... if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part" in a Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1) mandamus action.
¶ 120. While the instant case revolves primarily around the public records law, one provision of the open meetings law is also relevant. Specifically, because the Newspaper requested a record of the motion and vote of a governmental body, Wis.