(concur-
[…] Because the pursuit of information is the driving force behind record requests, the meanings of the two words are interconnected and overlapping in the context of the public records law.
¶ 141. For example, the declaration of legislative policy set forth at Wis. Stat. § 19.31 refers to the public's right under the public records law to access "information" regarding governmental business, providing that it is the state's public policy that "all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information . . . ."14 To further that public policy, § 19.31 further provides that the public records law "shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business."15
*646¶ 142. Likewise, Wis. Stat. § 19.35(l)(h) refers to both information and records, stating that a request for a public record is sufficient "if it reasonably describes the requested record or the information requested." (Emphasis added.)