(concur-
[…] Wis. Dep't of Justice, Wis. Public Records Law: Wis. Stat. §§ 19.31-19.39 Compliance Outline at 1, 15, 17—18 (Sept. 2012), available at http://tmyurl.com/ljx49na (last visited June 15, 2015).
Non-Party Brief of the Wisconsin Department of Justice, at 12.
State ex rel. Newspapers, Inc. v. Showers, 135 Wis. 2d 77, 81, 398 N.W.2d 154 (1987).
See WTMJ, Inc., 204 Wis. 2d at 458-59 (explaining that when there is a causal nexus between a mandamus action and "the agency's surrender of the information," the plaintiff has prevailed in substantial part in the mandamus action).
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(1) provides that "[a]ny record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1)...."
Chapter 118 of the Wisconsin Statutes, applicable in Blum, mandates confidentiality of pupil records.
State ex rel. Blum v. Bd. of Educ., Sch. Dist. of Johnson Creek, 209 Wis. 2d 377, 388, 565 N.W.2d 140 (Ct. App. 1997).
See Wis. Stat. § 118.125(l)(c), (d) & (2).
Majority op., ¶ 73.