Donald Christ v. Exxon Mobil Corporation
[…] For a more
in-depth discussion of the history of these claims, see, e.g.,
Bartholomew v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund, 2006 WI 91,
¶¶54-69, 293 Wis. 2d 38, 717 N.W.2d 216; Brown v. Chicago &
Northwestern Railway Co., 102 Wis. 137, 140-42, 77 N.W. 748
(1898); Woodward v. Chicago & Northwestern Railway Co., 23
Wis. 400, 405-06 (1868).



                                               10
                                                             No.      2012AP1493



(1898).      Statutory     survival   actions     exist    under   Wis.     Stat.
§ 895.01(1)(am), which states that "[i]n addition to the causes
of action that survive at common law," certain other types of
actions     survive   as     well.    Personal    injury    actions    seeking
damages for a decedent's injuries suffered before death fall
under the category of "other damage to the person" in Wis. Stat.
§ 895.01(1)(am)7. (formerly Wis. Stat. § 895.01(1) (1979-80)).