Donald Christ v. Exxon Mobil Corporation
[…] Wis. 2d     220,   682    N.W.2d      405    (concluding       that   legislative
acquiescence subsequent to judicial interpretation of a statute
is "a presumption to aid in statutory construction").
                          C.   Death-Related Actions
      ¶84   Actions "to recover damages for death caused by the
wrongful act, neglect or default of another" are barred if not
commenced      within     three    years.           Wis.   Stat.      § 893.54(2).
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.04 underlies the dispute before us because

it determines when that three-year period set out in § 893.54(2)
begins to run for wrongful death claims, Wis. Stat. § 895.04,
and   survival     actions,    Wis.    Stat.    § 895.01.        Section     893.04
provides:

      Computation of period within which action may be
      commenced.   Unless otherwise specifically prescribed
      by law, a period of limitation within which an action
      may be commenced is computed from the time that the
      cause of action accrues until the action is commenced.
It is the phrase, "cause of action accrues," from § 893.04 that
is our central concern because it determines when the three year
statute of limitations will bar commencement of wrongful death

and survival claims.
                          1.   Wrongful death claims