Donald Christ v. Exxon Mobil Corporation
[…] See Wenke v. Gehl Co., 2004 WI 103, ¶ 35, 274 Wis. 2d 220, 682 N.W.2d 405 (concluding that legislative acquiescence subsequent to judicial interpretation of a statute is "a presumption to aid in statutory construction").

C. Death-Related Actions

¶ 84. Actions "to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another" are barred if not commenced within three years. Wis. Stat. § 893.54(2). Wisconsin Stat. § 893.04 underlies the dispute before us because it determines when that three-year period set out in § 893.54(2) *704begins to run for wrongful death claims, Wis. Stat. § 895.04, and survival actions, Wis. Stat. § 895.01. Section 893.04 provides:

Computation of period within which action may be commenced. Unless otherwise specifically prescribed by law, a period of limitation within which an action may be commenced is computed from the time that the cause of action accrues until the action is commenced.

It is the phrase, "cause of action accrues," from § 893.04 that is our central concern because it determines when the three year statute of limitations will bar commencement of wrongful death and survival claims.

1. Wrongful death claims