concurring in the judgment:
[…] But I raise just two qualms with the dissent.
The dissent asserts that Dearth may purchase a firearm in Canada and bring it into the United States so long as the firearm itself is “generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes.” Dissent at 44. That is incorrect. Although the statutes the dissent cites may allow for such transport, see 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(l), 925(d), federal regulations bar it, see 27 C.F.R. § 478.111 (“[N]o firearm, firearm barrel, or ammunition may be imported or brought into the United States except as provided by this part.”); id. § 478.115(d)(1) (excepting from section 478.111 certain firearms only if the nonresident intends to use them “for legitimate hunting o.r lawful sporting purposes”).