State of Minnesota v. Christopher Thomas Wenthe
[…] The court of appeals concluded that a mens rea requirement for the “spiritual counsel” element would harmonize the clergy sexual conduct statute with other criminal sexual conduct offenses. Wenthe III, 845 N.W.2d at 232. The court asserted that because several criminal sexual conduct offenses include an additional mens rea element, the clergy sexual conduct statute should be construed in the same way. Id.; see Minn.Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a) (2014) (stating that offenses involving “sexual contact” must be “committed with sexual or aggressive intent”); Minn.Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d) (criminalizing sexual penetration when “the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless”). But these statutes merely demonstrate that the Legislature knows how to add an explicit mens rea requirement. In fact, these provisions caution us against adding an implicit requirement in others, because the Legislature could, and has, included a mens rea term when one was intended.