State of Minnesota v. Christopher Thomas Wenthe
[…] This doctrine is “ ‘essentially one of fairness and common sense,’ ” and prevents one party from gaining an unfair advantage. Id. (quoting 8 McCarr & Nordby, supra, § 32.90, at 691-92).

The State should not have introduced evidence indicating that A.F. was sexually inexperienced and abstained from vaginal intercourse to “protect [her] virginity,” and the district court abused its discretion by allowing it to do so. The *307rape-shield law applies equally to evidence offered by the prosecution and the defense. Minn.Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3 (“[EJvidence of the victim’s previous sexual conduct shall not be admitted....”); see, e.g., State v. Calbero, 71 Haw. 115, 785 P.2d 157, 161-62 (1989); People v. Sandoval, 135 Ill.2d 159, 142 Ill.Dec. 135, 552 N.E.2d 726, 730-31 (1990); State v. Gavigan, 111 Wis.2d 150, 330 N.W.2d 571, 576 (1983).