The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] We granted Quested’s petition for review. See State v. Quested, No. 106,805, 2012 WL 3000385, at *1-2 (Kan. App. 2012) (unpublished opinion), rev. granted 298 Kan. 1207 (2013).
*264Analysis
Issue: Did the sentencing judge have the authority to order Quested’s Saline County sentences he served consecutive to Quested’s previously imposed Dickinson County sentenceP
1.1. Preservation
Initially, the State contends that we lack jurisdiction to review Quested’s Saline County sentences because the judge imposed sentences Quested bargained for in his plea agreement. Under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2), an “appellate court shall not review . . . any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.”
While K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2) would appear to support the State’s position, another statute—K.S.A. 22-3504(1)—provides that a “court may correct an illegal sentence at any time.”