The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] In other words, as stated in one such decision, the common-law rule “should be applied, in the absence of a statute governing the subject, thus recognizing that the statute, if enacted, is controlling.” (Emphasis added.) Beck v. Fetters, 137 Kan. 750, 752, 22 P.2d 479 (1933); see K.S.A. 21-5103(a) (recognizing the criminal code did not entirely displace common law; “where a crime is denounced by any statute of this state, but not defined, the definition of such crime at common law shall be applied”). Kansas cases predating Chronister largely reflect this reasoning.