concurring:
[…] I do not believe that Congress intended this result. I write to explain why, in my view, Carranza should be overruled.
I
Jefferson was convicted of violating 21 U.S.C. §§ 952 and 960, which together criminalize the importation of narcotic drugs into the United States. Section 960, under which Jefferson’s penalty was determined, is an omnibus narcotics statute that prescribes penalties for a variety of trafficking crimes. Section 960(a) sets out “[ujnlawful acts.” 21 U.S.C. § 960(a). As relevant here, it provides that “[a]ny person who ... knowingly or intentionally imports ... a controlled substance ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.” Id. (citing id. § 952).
Section 960(b) sets out separate and increasingly severe penalties corresponding to different types and quantities of drugs.