This shows, on the face of the statute, that the Legislature intended that persons may have sole legal custody of a child when no parent is suitable for custody, but only parents may have joint legal custody. If the Legislature had intended otherwise, it would have included “a person” in the category of those who could have joint custody of a child with a parent. It did not.
This statutory construction dovetails perfectly with the Legislature’s presumptions regarding the exercise and removal of parental power. OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.l) states:
[I]n any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children.
This statute indicates that there are only three groups capable of exercising parental control: a parent, parents, or third parties of a limited class. A group comprised of a parent and a third party is not mentioned because it is not a combination who may be empowered with joint control over a child. This becomes even more evident since there is a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interests of a child to give custody to a parent or parents, and a third party may gain custody only after showing “by clear and convincing evidence that parental custody would harm the child.” Clark v. Wade, 273 Ga. 587, 587-588 (544 SE2d 99) (2001) (construing OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1)).