I. BACKGROUND
[…] *470¶ 133. The legislature recognized that health effects associated with wind turbines may be connected to the distance between wind turbines and housing when it required that setbacks provide "reasonable protection from any health effects." Wis. Stat. § 196.378(4g)(b). As health effects caused by wind turbines also affect the real estate market, the legislature required the Commission to obtain a housing report while it was in the process of promulgating Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.115 specified the findings that the Department was required to make in assessing a proposed rule's effect on housing. Section 227.115(3) provides:
(a) The report of the department shall contain information about the effect of the proposed rule on housing in this state, including information on the effect of the proposed rule on all of the following:
1. The policies, strategies and recommendations of the state housing strategy plan.
2. The cost of constructing, rehabilitating, improving or maintaining single family or multifamily dwellings.
3. The purchase price of housing.
4. The cost and availability of financing to purchase or develop housing.
5. Housing costs, as defined in s. 560.9801(3)(a) and (b).
(b) The report shall analyze the relative impact of the effects of the proposed rule on low- and moderate-income households.
¶ 134. The legislature required the Commission to request a housing report from the Department if a "proposed rule directly or substantially affects the *471development, construction, cost, or availability of housing" in Wisconsin. Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2).