Wisconsin Realtors Association v. Public Service Commission of Wisconsin
[…] C.     Remedy
       ¶147 I have concluded that the plain meaning of Wis. Stat.
§ 227.115(2) required the Commission, as a matter of law, to
obtain a housing report from the Department when it promulgated
Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128; that it failed to do so and that

its failure is not saved by Wis. Stat. § 227.20(3)(c).                                   The
question now becomes, what is the remedy for the Commission's
failure.
       ¶148 Wisconsin         Realtors       began      this     declaratory      judgment
action pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.40.                          Therefore, I look to
that       section's       provisions      for      guidance.         Wisconsin       Stat.
§ 227.40(4)(a) states:

            In any proceeding pursuant to this section for
       judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the
       rule   invalid   if   it   finds   that   it   violates
       constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory
       authority of the agency or was promulgated without
       compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.
It    is    under    the    last    provision:          the    rule   "was    promulgated
without      compliance      with       statutory    rule-making       procedures,"       on
which Wisconsin Realtors' claim lies.