Wisconsin Realtors Association v. Public Service Commission of Wisconsin
[…] rules to the legislature.
      ¶24    The proposed rules were accompanied by a report to the
legislature, as required by Wis. Stat. § 227.19(2).12




      11
       See Wis. Stat. § 227.15 ("Prior to a public hearing on a
proposed rule . . . an agency shall submit the proposed rule to
the legislative council staff for review.").      See also Wis.
Stat.   § 13.91   (creating   a   nonpartisan  bureau   entitled
"Legislative Council Staff" and setting forth its duty to review
proposed administrative rules).
      12
       Wisconsin Stat. § 227.19(2) provides that "[a]n agency
shall submit a notice to the chief clerk of each house of the
legislature when a proposed rule is in final draft form.     The
notice shall be submitted in triplicate and shall be accompanied
by a report in the form specified under sub. (3). . . ."

                                                                     (continued)
                                       9
                                                         No.    2013AP1407



     ¶25   The Public Service Commission did not submit a housing
impact report.