I. BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 117. In promulgating Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128, the Commission was required to obtain a comprehensive housing report from the Department of Commerce2 if its proposed rule "directly or substantially affects the development, construction, cost, or availability of housing in this state." Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2). The required housing report was to be prepared "before [the proposed rule] is submitted to the legislative council staff under s. 227.15." Id.
¶ 118. The record and arguments of the parties reveal that the Commission never requested or obtained the required housing report from the Department. Apparently, the Commission never considered its obligations under Wis.