I. BACKGROUND
[…] That was a burden for government to shoulder, which the court of appeals12 and the majority opinion13 have mistakenly placed on those Wisconsin residents who live near wind turbines.
*4752. Presumption
¶ 144. The majority opinion also concludes that if all else fails, Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 is saved by the presumption of Wis. Stat. § 227.20(3), which provides in relevant part:
(3) Filing a certified copy of a rule with the legislative reference bureau creates a presumption of all of the following:
(c) That all of the rule-making procedures required by this chapter were complied with.
¶ 145. I take judicial notice that a certified copy of Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 was filed with the Legislative Reference Bureau. However, because §§ PSC 128.13, 128.14 and 128.15 directly affect housing, a Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2) housing report was required. All agree that the Commission did not request the Department'to prepare a housing report, and the Department provided no such report. Because the Commission was required to request a housing report and did not do so, the presumption of Wis. Stat. § 227.20(3)(c) has been rebutted.
¶ 146. Furthermore, if governmental agencies could ignore legislative directives simply by filing a certified copy of a proposed rule with the Legislative Reference Bureau, there would be a great temptation for busy agency employees not to bother with fully complying with legislative directives during rule-making. Accordingly, the presumption of Wis.