Wisconsin Realtors Association v. Public Service Commission of Wisconsin
[…] Register.       The rules, codified as Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128,
were to take effect the next day.
      ¶33    On the first day the rules became effective (March 1,
2011), the Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules
suspended       application   of     the    rules     pursuant     to       Wis.   Stat.
§ 227.26(2)(d).15
      ¶34    Suspension of a rule is temporary unless the rule is
repealed.16      Wisconsin Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 was not repealed.
Accordingly, Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128 took effect on March

      15
       Wisconsin    Stat.   § 227.26(2)(d),   titled "Temporary
suspension of rules," provides that the Joint Committee for
Review of Administrative Rules "may suspend any rule by a
majority vote of a quorum of the committee. . . ."
      16
       See Wis. Stat. § 227.26(2)(i) (governing the repeal of a
suspended rule).



                                           12
                                                                        No.       2013AP1407