I. BACKGROUND
[…] C. Remedy
¶ 147. I have concluded that the plain meaning of Wis. Stat. § 227.115(2) required the Commission, as a matter of law, to obtain a housing report from the Department when it promulgated Wis. Admin. Code ch. PSC 128; that it failed to do so and that its failure is not saved by Wis. Stat. § 227.20(3)(c). The question now becomes, what is the remedy for the Commission's failure.
¶ 148. Wisconsin Realtors began this declaratory judgment action pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.40. Therefore, I look to that section's provisions for guidance. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) states:
In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.
It is under the last provision: the rule "was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures," on which Wisconsin Realtors' claim lies.