Wisconsin Realtors Association v. Public Service Commission of Wisconsin
[…] relevant to the instant case.              We set them forth in turn.
      ¶45    Wisconsin        Stat.     § 227.40(1)             provides         that        the
exclusive     method    for     judicial     review      of     the      validity       of    an


      21
        Ronald Sklansky, Changing the Rules on Rulemaking, Wis.
Lawyer,      Aug.     2011,      at     10,      available     at
http://www.wisbar.org/newspublications/wisconsinlawyer/pages/wis
consin-lawyer.aspx?Volume=84&Issue=8.

     For a challenge to 2011 Wis. Act 21, see Coyne v. Walker,
2015 WI App 21, 361 Wis. 2d 225, ___ N.W.2d ___ (petition for
review filed Mar. 20, 2015).



                                           16
                                                                              No.       2013AP1407



agency rule is a declaratory judgment action challenging the
rule    filed      in        the   circuit      court.      The     text     of    Wis.       Stat.
§ 227.40(1) is as follows: "[T]he exclusive means of judicial
review      of    the        validity      of    a   rule   shall      be   an     action       for
declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in
the circuit court . . . ."22
       ¶46       WRA    sought      declaratory        relief     in   the    instant          case
pursuant to this statutory provision.
       ¶47       When a declaratory judgment action challenging a rule
is     filed,      Wis.        Stat.       § 227.40(4)(a)         governs         the    limited
circumstances under which a court grants relief.                                    Under Wis.
Stat. § 227.40(4)(a), a court shall declare a challenged rule

invalid if it finds that (1) the rule violates constitutional
provisions; (2) the rule exceeds the statutory authority of the
agency; or (3) the rule was promulgated without compliance with
statutory rule-making procedures.
       ¶48       Wisconsin         Stat.     § 227.40(4)(a)         states        in    full     as
follows:          "In        any   proceeding        pursuant     to   this       section       for
judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule
invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions
or     exceeds         the    statutory         authority    of     the     agency       or     was

       22
       See also Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13) (defining "rule" for
purposes of Wis. Stat. ch. 227 as "a regulation, standard,
statement of policy or general order of general application
which has the effect of law and which is issued by an agency to