Matter of Greater Jamaica Development Corporation v. New York City Tax Commission
[…] The New York City Department of Finance’s General Counsel raised a question about whether Greater Jamaica and/or Jamaica First met certain of these requirements when she informed Greater Jamaica that its real property tax exemption was going to be revoked. Although repeatedly referring to the five properties as “a standalone, for-profit, commercial parking garage” or a “free-standing commercial parking lot,” the City does not suggest on this appeal that Greater Jamaica and Jamaica First are separate entities.

. Section 420-a (1) (a) reads as follows:

“Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, . . . and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association . . . shall be exempt from taxation.”

. Citing Lackawanna, the City claims that we have “held that the economic revitalization of a distressed community does not qualify as a charitable purpose under RPTL 420-a.”