Matter of Greater Jamaica Development Corporation v. New York City Tax Commission
[…] The General Counsel’s comment apparently refers to one of the requirements for determining whether to disregard Jamaica First as a separate entity; namely, the requirement that “[r]ent may not exceed carrying, maintenance and depreciation charges as specified in section 420-a” (NY City Dept of Fin Letter Ruling No. 074873-021, 2007 NY City Tax LEXIS 17 [emphasis added]; see also RPTL 420-a [2] [a nonprofit organization leasing real property to a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for one of the exempt purposes enumerated in section 420-a will receive an exemption for that property if it is used primarily for an exempt purpose and “any moneys paid for such use do not exceed the amount of the carrying, maintenance and depreciation charges of the property”]; Sisters of St. Joseph v City of New York, 49 NY2d 429 [1980]). But in this case, Greater Jamaica did not lease the parking facilities to or collect rent from Jamaica First (see Matter of Scenic Hudson Land Trust v Sarvis, 234 AD2d 301 [2d Dept 1996] and cases discussed therein).