(dissenting).
[…] Id. In this case, the victim’s role as aggressor was part and parcel of the incident that was the basis for Riggs’ conviction; this factor is hardly more attenuated in its connection to the offense than the facts the district court was permitted to consider in Palubicki.
For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
. Minnesota Statutes § 609.713, subd. 1, provides:
Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with [the] purpose to terrorize another or to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, vehicle or facility of public transportation or otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fíne of not more than $10,000, or both.
(Emphasis added.)