Vance Drummer v. State of Mississippi
[…] Having granted Drummer’s petition, we now proceed to analyze those issues.

ANALYSIS

I. The trial court erred in sentencing Drummer as an habitual offender.

¶ 6. Because Drummer’s flight was so inextricably intertwined with his commission of larceny that the trial court found a flight instruction to be proper, it is obvious that the same flight could not be used as a predicate felony “arising out of’ a separate incident for the purpose of habitual-offender sentencing. See Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev.2007).

¶ 7. Mississippi Code Section 99-19-81 permits the trial court to sentence a defendant to the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony of which he is convicted without the possibility of parole if that defendant has “been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times.... ” To qualify as a predicate felony for purposes of Section 99-19-81, both prior convictions must arise out of separate incidents, meaning they must be separate from each other and from the felony for which the defendant is being sentenced.