Harper Ex Rel. Harper v. Banks, Finley, White & Co. of Mississippi
[…] Moreover, the court continued, an officer of a corporation who fails to obtain workers’ compensation coverage may be held criminally liable, and “Allowing him to collect workers’ compensation benefits ... would violate the common law principle that one should not be permitted to benefit from his own criminal conduct.” Id. at 56.

¶ 43. I find this rationale persuasive and would apply the same reasoning here.4 Harper had a duty as a corporate officer to *1168secure workers’ compensation insurance coverage. Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-83 (Rev.2011). He failed to do so. In fact, Harper could have been held criminally and civilly liable for failing to procure workers’ compensation coverage. Id. (“If the employer is a corporation, the president ... thereof shall be also severally liable to such fine or imprisonment as herein provided for the failure of such corporation to secure the payment of compensation. ... ”). And, like Maryland, Mississippi has long recognized the common-law principle that “a party shall not derive any benefit in [a] court from his own wrong.” Buckner v. Calcote, 28 Miss. 432, 571 (Miss.Err. & App.1855); see also Collins v. Collins, 625 So.2d 786, 789 (Miss.1993).