Zaldivar v. Prickett
[…] Engineers, 903 A2d 969, 981 (I) (N.H. 2006) (New Hampshire apportionment

statute that requires damages to be awarded “in accordance with the

proportionate fault of each of the parties” was interpreted to include “all parties

contributing to the occurrence giving rise to an action, including those immune

from liability or otherwise not before the court”); Pinnacle Bank v. Villa, 100

P3d 1287, 1293 (Wyo. 2004) (under Wyoming apportionment statute, a party

or nonparty, “even though immune, can be included in the jury’s comparative

fault analysis”).

      In summary, we hold that OCGA § 51-12-33 (c) requires the trier of fact

in cases to which the statute applies to “consider the fault of all persons or

entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages,” meaning all persons

or entities who have breached a legal duty in tort that is owed with respect to the

plaintiff, the breach of which is a proximate cause of the injury sustained by the

plaintiff. That includes not only the plaintiff himself and defendants with