Zaldivar v. Prickett
[…] foreseeable to the one who entrusted that person. And that, in turn, means that

the negligence of the person entrusted could not be an intervening act that would

break the causal connection between the negligent entrustment and the injury

sustained.



                                       24
      It is true that in a first-party negligent entrustment case — a case in which

the plaintiff is the one who was negligently entrusted with the instrumentality

in question — liability often will be cut off by the doctrine of comparative

negligence. See OCGA § 51-12-33 (g) (“the plaintiff shall not be entitled to

receive any damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the

injury or damages claimed”). See also Dobbs et al., THE LAW OF TORTS § 422

(2d ed.) (“In a so-called first-party negligent-entrustment case, where the

negligent entrustee herself is the plaintiff, principles of contributory or

comparative negligence generally apply.”); 57A AmJur2d Negligence § 313