Zaldivar v. Prickett
[…] usages of the words are important, but so is their context.” Chan, 296 Ga. at 839

(1) (citations omitted). “For context, we may look to other provisions of the

same statute, the structure and history of the whole statute, and the other law —

constitutional, statutory, and common law alike — that forms the legal

background of the statutory provision in question.” May v. State, 295 Ga. 388,

391-392 (761 SE2d 38) (2014) (citations omitted). With these principles in

mind, we turn now to the statutory text in question.

      We are principally concerned here with OCGA § 51-12-33 (c), which

directs the trier of fact in cases to which the apportionment statute applies to

                                        5
“consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury

or damages.” This provision, however, must be read in the context of the other

provisions of the apportionment statute. See May, 295 Ga. at 391-392. The

statute sets up a comprehensive process for the apportionment of damages

according to relative “fault,” of which subsection (c) is only a part. See Couch