joined by GOULD, TALLMAN, BYBEE, CALLAHAN, BEA, M. SMITH, and OWENS, Circuit Judges, dissenting from the denial of rehearing en banc:
[…] I
To summarize briefly the necessary facts: Bryant, a Native American, was convicted of domestic assault in several uncounseled tribal court proceedings. Bryant, 769 F.3d at 673. Because the Sixth Amendment right to counsel does not apply to tribal courts, the resulting convictions under tribal law were indisputably valid. Id. at 675.
Later, after Bryant again assaulted two women in 2011, the federal government sought to prosecute Bryant for these new assaults under 18 U.S.C. § 117, which criminalizes “domestic assault by an habitual offender.” Under section 117, the prosecution not only had to prove Bryant had “committed] a domestic assault” in 2011, but also that he had been convicted *1047of domestic assault “on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court.” 18 U.S.C § 117. To satisfy this recidivism element, the government sought to rely on Bryant’s prior tribal court convictions. Bryant, 769 F.3d at 673-74.