This claim is ripe for review. See Mass. Delivery Ass’n v. Coakley, 769 F.3d 11, 16-17 (1st Cir.2014) (“Basically, the question in each case is whether the facts alleged, under all the circumstances, show that there is a substantial controversy, between parties having adverse legal interests, of sufficient immediacy and reality to warrant the issuance of a declaratory judgment.” (quoting MedImmune, Inc. v. Genentech, Inc., 549 U.S. 118, 127, 127 S.Ct. 764, 166 L.Ed.2d 604 (2007)) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
. This provision appears in § 903, which reads in full:
This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise, but—
(1) a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such composition; and
(2) a judgment entered under such a law may not bind a creditor that does not consent to such composition.
. The GDB defendants, at oral argument, • presented a strained reading of the manner in which Section 83(i) overruled Faitoute. They argued that the sole purpose of Congress in overruling Faitoute was to allow municipalities to convert to federal proceedings those state municipal bankruptcy proceedings that, like the one in Faitoute, had arisen in the absence of a federal municipal bankruptcy regime from 1933-1937. We do not share this limited reading of Faitoute, which also does not comport with either the legislative history or the scholarship on the subject.
. The full text of Section 83(i) as enacted in 1946 reads:
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit or impair the power of any State to control, by legislation or otherwise, any municipality or any political subdivision of or in such State ... Provided, however, That no State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such agencies shall be binding upon any creditor who does not consent to such composition, and no judgment shall be entered under such