Borough of Keyport v. International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 68
[…] and hours are mandatorily negotiable.   If the majority is

                                 7
correct, then nearly fifty years of our jurisprudence is wrong.

This Court has never held that the process of collective

negotiations of wages and hours can be bypassed by a public

employer unilaterally arrogating to itself the power to reduce

wages and hours.

                                  II.

    “Public employees are given comprehensive rights under the

Employer-Employee Relations Act.”       In re Hunterdon Cnty. Bd. of

Chosen Freeholders, supra, 116 N.J. at 327; see also N.J.S.A.

34:13A-1 to 34:13A-43.   Perhaps foremost among those rights is

the right to freely negotiate with a public employer over the

terms and conditions of employment.       N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(5).

The EERA forbids a public employer from “[r]efusing to negotiate

in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an

appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment.”

Ibid.   Public-sector labor negotiations break down into two

categories:   “‘mandatorily negotiable terms and conditions of

employment and non-negotiable matters of governmental policy.’”

Local 195, supra, 88 N.J. at 402 (quoting Ridgefield Park Educ.

Ass’n v.