See ante at 241-242. These positions cannot be squared. A notice of default and the right to cure is either connected to the power of sale or it is not. If placement in the mortgage is not dispositive of this connection, see ante at 235-236, treating these notices differently requires some other rationale. The inquiry into the purpose and operation of each notice *248confirms that such a rationale does not exist. Section 35A provides, in relevant part, that the “mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, shall not... enforce the mortgage because of a default... until at least 150 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor.” If that language does not create a condition precedent or integral connection to the valid exercise of the power of sale — and it does not, see U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Schumacher, 467 Mass. 421, 431 (2014) (Schumacher) — the substantially similar language of paragraph 22 does not either.