concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Given VA’s failure to promptly reduce his pension payment after such notification, or to communicate that he should return subsequently received checks, he had no knowledge that continued receipt of pension at an unadjusted rate was wrong. Consequently, VA’s continued payments at. the same rate between January 2009 and April 2009, after VA received notice of Mr. Dent’s changed income, is administrative error solely due to VA inaction in processing the veteran’s income information and in failing to communicate with him.
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5112(b)(9) and (10), a debt is created when an “erroneous award” of benefits is “based on an act of commission or omission by the beneficiary, or with the beneficiary’s knowledge.” See 38 C.F.R. § 3.500(b).