People v. LaBlanc
[…] (Ibid.)

I acknowledge, as stated by the majority, that no case has expressly held that an SVP cannot show changed conditions without participating in treatment. However, all the cases which have found a petition was not frivolous have involved SVPs who have participated in treatment. Furthermore, treatment is an essential aspect of the Sexually Violent Predator Act (SVPA; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6600 et seq.), which “provides for the involuntary civil commitment, for treatment and confinement, of an individual who is found by a unanimous jury verdict ([Welf. & Inst. Code,] § 6603, subds. (e), (f)), and beyond a reasonable doubt ([Welf. & Inst. Code,] § 6604), to be a ‘sexually violent predator’ (ibid.).” (Olsen, supra, 229 Cal.App.4th at p. 991.) As expressly stated in the statute: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals for appropriate treatment and confinement. . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6604.)