GRAVITT Et Al. v. OLENS
[…] For example, “[a] ministerial duty maybe established by evidence such as a written policy, an unwritten policy, a supervisor’s specific directive, or a statute.” Id. at 114-115 (citations and punctuation omitted). But “[procedures or instructions [in a policy or a statutory directive] adequate to cause an act to become merely ministerial must be so clear, definite and certain as merely to require the execution of a relatively simple, specific duty.” Id. at 115 (citation and punctuation omitted); Murphy v. Bajjani, 282 Ga. 197, 199 (647 SE2d 54) (2007).

As set forth in OCGA § 50-14-1 (c), “[t]he public at all times shall be afforded access to meetings declared open to the public pursuant *491to [the OMA, and] [vjisual and sound recording during open meetings shall be permitted.” We conclude that the actions mandated by this statutory directive are ministerial because it is “so clear, definite and certain as merely to require the execution of a relatively simple, specific duty” in accordance with the OMA. See Roper, 294 Ga. at 115. Moreover, “it is reasonable to expect