GRAVITT Et Al. v. OLENS
[…] As we held in Division 3, supra, the City is not a “person” under OCGA § 50-14-6 and is not subject to any civil penalty (or criminal fine) under this Code section for violation of the OMA. By contrast, as set forth above, OCGA § 50-14-6 subjects “any person” to alternative criminal or civil punishment for violation of the OMA, as follows: a misdemeanor criminal fine not to exceed $1,000 upon conviction of any person for “knowingly and willfully conducting or participating in a meeting in violation of this chapter,” or, “[alternatively, a civil penalty may be imposed by the court in any civil action brought pursuant to this chapter against any person who negligently violates the terms of this chapter in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00 for the first violation.”