GRAVITT Et Al. v. OLENS
[…] Furthermore, OCGA § 50-14-6 provides: “A civil penalty or criminal fine not to exceed $2,500.00 per violation may be imposed for each additional violation that the violator commits within a 12 month period from the date that the first penalty or fine was imposed.”

Gravitt does not claim that the $1,000 civil penalty imposed against him for violation (1) exceeded the penalties authorized under OCGA § 50-14-6. He claims that the $2,500 penalty imposed for violation (2), and the $2,500 penalty imposed for violation (3), exceeded the penalties authorized by OCGA § 50-14-6. We agree. Penalties not to exceed $2,500 per violation are authorized under OCGA § 50-14-6 for each additional violation “committed] within a 12 month period from the date that the first penalty or fine was imposed.” This plainly refers to additional violations committed within 12 months after the first penalty or fine imposed for a violation.