GRAVITT Et Al. v. OLENS
[…] IX.” Godfrey v. Ga. Interlocal Risk Mgmt. Agency, 290 Ga. 211, 214 (719 SE2d 412) (2011); City of Atlanta v. Mitcham, 296 Ga. 576, 577 (769 SE2d 320) (2015); CSX Transp. v. City of Garden City, 277 Ga. 248, 249 (588 SE2d 688) (2003) (“[T]he legislature has the authority to enact a law that specifically waives a municipality’s sovereign immunity.”). For example, in the context of tort liability, OCGA § 36-33-1 (a) provides a narrow waiver of a municipality’s sovereign immunity by the purchase of liability insurance.2 CSX Transp., 277 Ga. at 249-250; Godfrey, 290 Ga. at 214. Moreover, OCGA § 36-33-1 (b) also provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity as follows: “Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable.” As currently set forth in OCGA § 36-33-1 (b), “[t]his provision has for more than a century been interpreted to mean that municipal corporations are immune from liability for acts taken in performance of a governmental function but may be liable for the negligent performance of their ministerial