GRAVITT Et Al. v. OLENS
[…] To the contrary, various sections of the OMb^ show that the term “person” in OCGA § 50-14-6 refers to a natural person or individual and was not intended to include corporations or any other artificial entity. With respect to criminal enforcement actions, OCGA § 50-14-6 sets forth a defense where “a person has acted in good faith in his or her actions.” (Emphasis supplied.) This plainly uses the term “person” to refer to a natural person or individual. The OMA elsewhere distinguishes between “persons” and the artificial entities included in the definition of “agency.” Subsection (a) of OCGA § 50-14-5 provides with respect to jurisdiction to enforce the OMA: “In addition to any action that may be brought by any person, firm, corporation, or other entity, the Attorney General shall have authority to bring enforcement actions. . . .” And subsection (c) of OCGA § 50-14-5 specifically distinguishes the term “person” from artificial entities defined in “agency” by providing: “Any agency or person who provides access to information in good faith reliance on the requirements of this chapter shall not be liable in any action