Detroit Edison Company v. Department of Treasury
[…] Electric power is a good capable of sale, but it must be transmitted to customers like any other good. The fundamental nature of electricity—the flow of electrons—is not fundamentally altered after leaving the production facility.

B. SPECIFIC EXCLUSIONS FROM “INDUSTRIAL PROCESSING”

This conclusion finds further support in MCL 205.94o(6)(b), under which the Legislature specifically excluded certain activities, including “[s]ales, distribution, warehousing, shipping, or advertising activities,” from the industrial-processing exemption. Additionally, as noted earlier in this opinion, MCL 205.94o(5)(i) excludes “[t]angible personal property used or consumed for the preservation or maintenance of a finished good.”