Detroit Edison Company v. Department of Treasury
[…] Once the electricity leaves its plants, DTE delivers its product. The power lines and equipment outside its plants are simply the means by which DTE delivers the electric power that has been generated at its plants.

C. SPECIFIC INCLUSIONS IN “INDUSTRIAL PROCESSING”

Nevertheless, DTE argues that it is engaged in activities that are specifically included in the statutory definition of industrial processing: inspection, quality control, and testing. While the Court of Appeals and the majority in this Court have accepted this argument, I do not.

MCL 205.94o(3)(d) specifically includes within the industrial-processing exemption equipment used for “[i]nspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.” Neither DTE nor the Court of Appeals has accounted for the fact that the electricity is a vendible good as soon as it leaves the production facility. To be included within the definition of “industrial processing” for purposes of the exemption, MCL 205.94o(3)(d) requires that the “[inspection, quality control, or testing” occur “before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.”20 The presence or absence of a physical storage location is not dispositive of whether an activity meets the requirement of MCL 205.94o(3)(d).

The majority sidesteps the fact that electricity never comes to “rest.”