Mahakali Krupa LLC v. Allstate Insurance Co
[…] Any conclusion that Purcell made a misrepresentation regarding the ability to transfer the policy; before the sale of the franchise closed would be pure speculation. Thus, plaintiffs’ first theory of detrimental reliance fails.

Plaintiffs also contend that, had they known that the policy could not be transferred, they would have taken out a loan using the property as collateral, which would have made the new policy effective immediately upon the closing of the loan. 44 C.F.R. § 61.11(b) provides:

Where the initial purchase of flood insurance is in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan, the coverage with respect to the property which is the subject of the loan shall be effective as of the time of the loan closing, provided the written request for the coverage is received by the NFIP and the flood insurance policy is applied for and the presentment of payment of premium is made at or prior to the loan closing.