Mahakali Krupa LLC v. Allstate Insurance Co
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R.Civ.P. 56(a). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and draw all reasonable inferences in the nonmoving party’s favor. Hugh v. Butler Cnty. Family YMCA, 418 F.3d 265, 267 (3d Cir.2005).

III.

The District Court held that Allstate could not be held liable for Purcell’s alleged misrepresentations as a matter of law, relying on 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e). Section 61.5(e) provides:

The standard flood insurance policy is ■ authorized only under terms and conditions established by Federal statute, the program’s regulations, the Administrator’s interpretations and the express terms of the policy itself. Accordingly, representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage which are not consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, or the Program’s regulations, are void, and the duly licensed property or casualty agent acts for the insured and does not act as agent for the Federal Government, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, or the servicing agent.

The District Court reasoned that Purcell was acting as an agent of the plaintiffs, not as an agent of Allstate, when she allegedly indicated that the plaintiffs would be covered beginning on the date of the sale of the Subway franchise (i.e., August 23, 2011).