People v. Cain
[…] The jury must be sworn by the clerk substantially as follows:

              “Each of you do solemnly swear (or affirm) that, in this action now
       before the court, you will justly decide the questions submitted to you, that,
       unless you are discharged by the court from further deliberation, you will
       render a true verdict, and that you will render your verdict only on the
       evidence introduced and in accordance with the instructions of the court, so
       help you God.” [Emphasis added.]

In addition, MCL 768.14 states:

               The following oath shall be administered to the jurors for the trial of
       all criminal cases: “You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make,


                                               13
       Our review of the record also shows that the trial court was particularly vigilant in

attempting to ensure that the jury remained fair and impartial throughout the proceedings.

When one of the codefendants decided to plead guilty, the trial court conducted voir dire


       between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall
       have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help
       you God.”

Although we are in no way suggesting that the oath that was administered here was even
“substantially” the oath required by MCR 2.511(H)(1) or the oath required by
MCL 768.14, we would nevertheless be remiss not to note that the precise language of