State v. James Buckner (074390)
[…] VI, § 25 ("A retired judge or justice shall serve no longer than ... the year in which he or she reaches the age of seventy-six."); Ohio Const, art. IV, § 6 ("Any voluntarily retired judge, or any judge who is retired under this section, may be assigned with his consent ... to active duty as a judge____”); Or. Const, art. VII, § la ("The Legislative Assembly or the people may by law ... [p]rovide for recalling retired judges to temporary active service on the court from which they are retired....”); Pa. Const, art. V, § 16 ("A former or retired justice or judge may, with his consent, be assigned by the Supreme Court on temporary judicial service as may be prescribed by rule of the Supreme Court.”); Tex. Const, art. V, § 1-a (providing "reassignment to active duty [of retired judges] where and when needed”); Wash. Const, art.