State v. James Buckner (074390)
[…] Const, art. V, § 6 (providing that supreme court, superior court, and common pleas judges who have attained age of seventy years may serve as state referees with powers of judicial office); Fla. Const, art. V, § 8 ("No justice or judge shall serve after attaining the age of seventy years except upon temporary assignment or to complete a term, one-half of which has been served.”); La. Const, art. V, § 5 ("The supreme court ... may assign a sitting or retired judge to any court."); Mi. Const, art. IV, § 3a (providing that, with approval of Court of Appeals, former judges may serve "temporarily in any court of this State, except an Orphans’ Court”); Mich. Const, art. VI, § 23 ("The supreme court may authorize [certain former] judges to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments.”); Mo. Const, art. V, § 26 (“Any retired judge ... may be assigned by the supreme court as a senior judge to any court in this state____"); N.Y. Const, art.