State v. James Buckner (074390)
[…] Const, art. V, § 5 ("The supreme court ... may assign a sitting or retired judge to any court."); Mi. Const, art. IV, § 3a (providing that, with approval of Court of Appeals, former judges may serve "temporarily in any court of this State, except an Orphans’ Court”); Mich. Const, art. VI, § 23 ("The supreme court may authorize [certain former] judges to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments.”); Mo. Const, art. V, § 26 (“Any retired judge ... may be assigned by the supreme court as a senior judge to any court in this state____"); N.Y. Const, art. VI, § 25 ("A retired judge or justice shall serve no longer than ... the year in which he or she reaches the age of seventy-six."); Ohio Const, art. IV, § 6 ("Any voluntarily retired judge, or any judge who is retired under this section, may be assigned with his consent ... to active duty as a judge____”); Or. Const, art.