State v. James Buckner (074390)
[…] L. 1975, c. 14. The Recall Statute provides that “[sjubject to rules of the Supreme Court,” retired Supreme Court justices over the age of seventy may “be recalled by the Supreme Court for temporary service in the Supreme Court or elsewhere within the judicial system” and that Superior Court judges over the age of seventy may be recalled “for temporary service within the judicial system other than the Supreme Court.” N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(b). The Recall Statute also endows the retired justice or judge with “all the powers of a justice or judge of the court to which he is assigned.” N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(c).

The legislation limits the Supreme Court only to its own rules.