Uaw v. Green
[…] While the commission’s decision to allow collective bargaining is a discretionary policy decision that can be rescinded, see Welfare Employees Union, 28 Mich App at 352, its current policy is consistent with labor policies articulated in 1935 by the federal Wagner Act, which describes collective bargaining as “protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection.” 29 USC 151. Collective bargaining further “encouragfes] practices funda*301mental to the friendly adjustment of... disputes arising out of differences as to wages, hours, or other working conditions, and [restores] equality of bargaining power between employers and employees.” Id.

Civ Serv R 6-5.1.

Civ Serv R 6-6.3.

Civ Serv R 6-5.3(a) (“With respect to proper subjects of bargaining, exclusively represented employees may he represented only through their exclusive representative.”).

Rule 6-7.2 does not require agency fees; it merely authorizes them.