We reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand to the Court of Claims for further proceed
[…] *321As amended, MCL 38.50a provides in part:
(1) The retirement system shall permit each member who is a member on December 31, 2011 to make an election with the retirement system to continue to receive credit for any future service and compensation after March 31, 2012, for purposes of a calculation of a retirement allowance under this act. A member who makes the election under this section shall make the contributions prescribed in section 35a [MCL 38.35a].
[[Image here]]
(4) A member who does not make the election under this section or who rescinds an election on or before the close of the election period under this section is subject to all of the following:
(a) He or she ceases to receive credit for any future service and compensation for purposes of a calculation of a retirement allowance as prescribed in section 20j [MCL 38.20j], beginning 12 midnight on March 31, 2012.
(b) He or she becomes a qualified participant in Tier 2 beginning 12:01 a.m. on April 1, 2012.
(c) He or she shall receive a retirement allowance calculated under section 20 [MCL 38.20] that is based only on credited service and compensation allowed under section 20j(l) and (2). This subdivision does not affect a person’s right to health insurance coverage provided under section 20d [MCL 38.20d] or credit for service provided under section 20j(3).
(5) A member who makes the electwn under this section and the designation under subsection (2) and who does not rescind the election and designation on or before the close of the election period under this section is subject to all of the following:
(a) He or she ceases to receive credit for any future service and compensation for purposes of a calculation of a retirement allowance as prescribed in section 20j, beginning 12 midnight on the member’s attainment date.
(b) He or she becomes a qualified participant in Tier 2 beginning 12:01 a.m. on the day after the attainment date if he or she remains employed by this state.
Mich Coalition of State Employee Unions v Michigan, 302 Mich App 187; 838 NW2d 708 (2014).