We reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand to the Court of Claims for further proceed
[…] As amended, MCL 38.35a(l) provides in part:
Beginning with the first pay date after April 1,2012 and ending upon the member’s termination of employment or attainment date, as applicable under section 50a [MCL 38.50a], each member who made the election under section 50a shall contribute an amount equal to 4% of his or her compensation to the employees’ savings fund to provide for the amount of retirement allowance that is calculated only on the credited service and compensation received by that member after March 31, 2012. The member shall not contribute any amount under this subsection for any years of credited service accrued or compensation received before April 1, 2012. [Emphasis added.]
*321As amended, MCL 38.50a provides in part: