We reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand to the Court of Claims for further proceed
[…] Emphasis added.
Const 1963, art 11, § 5, ¶ 7 (emphasis added).
Civ Serv R 31.1 (1963) (emphasis added).
Civ Serv R 2-17.1 currently provides that “[t]he state personnel director shall cooperate with the state employees’ retirement board in maintaining a comprehensive retirement system for classified employees.” It was last amended effective April 29, 2004.
See 2011 PA 264.
As amended, MCL 38.1e(l) provides in part:
Beginning January 1, 2012, compensation used to compute final average compensation shall not include includable overtime compensation paid to the member on or after January 1, 2012, except that a member’s final average compensation that is calculated using any time period on or after January 1, 2012 shall also include, as prorated for the time period, the average of annual includable overtime compensation paid to the member during the 6 consecutive years of credited service ending on the same final date as used to calculate the final average compensation or, if the calculation date is before January 1, 2015, the average of the annual includable overtime compensation paid to the member on or after January 1, 2009 and before the final date as used to calculate the final average compensation.
As amended, MCL 38.35a(l) provides in part: