Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] Thus, the defendant was properly convicted of second degree murder with a firearm, and reclassification of his murder conviction was not error, much less fundamental error.

*915A. “During the commission of’ does not require spatial proximity

The relevant language in section 775.087(1) provides that “whenever a person is charged with a felony ... and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, ... the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified.” (emphasis added). The phrase “during the commission of’ is not expressly defined in the statute, likely because these words need no further explanation when given their plain and ordinary meaning. See Daniels v. Fla.