Connolly, Jr. v. State
[…] State, 510 So.2d 909, 913 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987) (affirming Junco’s and his co-defendant’s convictions for second degree murder with a firearm, attempted second degree murder, robbery with a firearm, trafficking in cannabis, and the enhancement of their sentences where it was established that each possessed a firearm when participating in the criminal offense).

In this case, during the commission of the homicide the defendant committed acts as a principal in the first degree, and whilé committing these acts, he indisputably carried a firearm. Thus, section 775.087(1) was correctly applied to reclassify the offense.

Section 775.087(1) provides in' relevant part as follows:

(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified....

(emphasis added).

The statute is clear and unambiguous. “Use” of “the” firearm (or weapon) during the commission of the felony is simply not required, and the dissent’s narrow reading of the reclassification statute has no basis in Florida law.