People v. Smith
[…] It is just as possible that the jury would have ignored additional impeachment given the then-existing “dreadful state of Yancy’s credibility.” Simply put, the burden is on defendant, and defendant failed to show that any perceived error actually, instead of possibly, affected the outcome of the lower-court proceedings. Accordingly, defendant has not satisfied his burden of establishing plain error that affected his substantial rights and therefore has forfeited this issue on appeal.

V. THE ALLEGED ERROR WAS HARMLESS

MCL 769.26 provides:

*514No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

This statute essentially embodies Michigan’s harmless-error rule.30 “ ‘Simply stated,... reversal is only required if the error was prejudicial. That inquiry focuses on the nature of the error and assesses its effect in light of the weight and strength of the untainted evidence.’ ”31