Concurring:
[…] Concurring:
I concur in the outcome of this case and with most of what my colleagues have said in reaching that outcome. I part company, though, with the Majority’s decision to reach the issue of whether the discovery rule is available under 18 U.S.C. § 2255(b). Because the discovery rule does not save Stephens’s claims, the discussion of § 2255(b) is dicta, and it is dicta as to which I have some doubt.
As noted in the Majority opinion, § 2255(b) provides that “[a]ny action commenced under this section shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first accrues or in the case of a person under a legal disability, not later than three years after the disability.” This legal disability exception is not a tolling provision. It does pot toll, stop, abate, suspend, or interrupt the limitation period. Rather, it provides a separate limitation period for cases involving legal disability. See William A. Graham Co. v.