concurring in the judgment.
[…] Finally, every single one of the CSP's Private School Partners charges tuition.
74 Respondents argue that section 22-32-122(1), C.R.S. (2014), which allows school districts to contract with private schools and corporations for educational services, and section 22-30.5-104(4)(b), which permits charter schools to contract with education management providers, expressly authorize the Choice Scholarship Charter School to purchase a "complete package of educational services" from the Private School Partners. See Answer Br. for Douglas County School District, et al. at 27. However, section 22-32-122(8)(a) explicitly states that any educational service provided under this statute must be "of comparable quality and meet the same requirements and standards that would apply if performed by the school district." (Emphasis added.) Article IX, seetion 8 of the Colorado Constitution prohibits religious instruction in public schools, and therefore the CSP could not contract with private religious schools for a "complete package of educational services."